Realwood UK Conservatories & Orangeries
Unit 1 Buckland Farm
Brantridge Lane
Haywards Heath
West Sussex RH17 6JT
sussex_surrey
Tel: 01444 401240
Homesussex conservatories orangeries conservatory orangery sussex joiners sussex oak framed building timber buildingAbout Ussussex conservatories orangeries conservatory orangery sussex joiners sussex oak framed building timber buildingOur Hardwoodssussex conservatories orangeries conservatory orangery sussex joiners sussex oak framed building timber buildingOur Factorysussex conservatories orangeries conservatory orangery sussex joiners sussex oak framed building timber buildingBespoke Designsussex conservatories orangeries conservatory orangery sussex joiners sussex oak framed building timber buildingRequest Brochuresussex conservatories orangeries conservatory orangery sussex joiners sussex oak framed building timber buildingContact Us

Cedar - Western Red Cedar

 

This is a very under utilised softwood which is readily available, it has a distinctive strong fragrance, which can be used as an excellent selling feature in fine cabinet work.

Cedrus libani
Family: Pinaceae

Other name: True Cedar.

Distribution: Middle East, Canada & planted in U.K. parklands as "amenity" trees.

General description: This is a softwood, the heartwood is strongly scented & resinous with contrasting growth rings marked by the darker dense latewood zones. There may be grain disturbance around knots in the timber from parkland trees, but selected grades are straight grained with medium to fine texture. There may be in growing bark pockets in the wood – a feature of true Cedars. Weight 560 kg/m3 (35 lb/ft3); specific gravity 0.56.

Seasoning: The timber dries easily with only a slight tendency to warp & there is medium movement in service.

Durability: The soft red-brown timber is valued for its distinct appearance, aroma, & its high natural resistance to decay, being extensively used for outdoor construction in the form of posts, decking, shingles & siding.

Uses: Cedar is suitable for general joinery, interior decoration from selected grades & is used locally in the Middle East for building. Timber grown in the U.K. is usually park grown & can be knotty & is used mainly for garden furniture, gates, fences & exterior work. We use Western Red Cedar in our garden buildings & garden offices & other rustic style garden buildings. We also use Red Cedar to clad the roofs of our Summerhouse Garden buildings.

Comments: This is a very under utilised softwood which is readily available but in small quantities. Its distinctive strong fragrance can be used as an excellent selling feature in fine cabinet work, where it can be incorporated into chest bottoms, cabinet linings & drawer sides.

Grade: First quality, but knots should be accepted as part of the character of this timber.

 
European Oak Utile Sapele Iroko
Santa Maria Cedar Teak  
 
Home> Back to about our hardwoods>
conservatory-orangery-sussex-surrey-kent-hampshire
Bespoke Designed Oak & Hardwood Orangeries & Conservatories in Surrey, Sussex, London & Kent.
 

Copyright © Realwood UK Ltd | Site Map | Environmental Policy | Website by dh-creativesolutions.co.uk